Court Jurisdiction Amendment Bill
[…] Point being, we have a legal system in TNP which is all or nothing, criminal or nothing. And this results in penalties that are extreme rather than suitable for various transgressions and tend to drive people away. This is why we need an element of Common Law in civil conflicts.
 
Even in those real life jurisdictions (in the US) that adopted the common law as the law of decision for their state courts, they had to adopt a statute to do so.

Here is an example of the adoption of common law principles by a state of the United States:
Florida Statutes §2.01, which provides:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the fourth day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the [l]egislature of this state.

The region of The North Pacific has a history of trying to follow common law principles although, of necessity, it has to use a civil code approach since we have no history of common law jurisprudence that can be adopted.